Services

Top Topics

Connections

Please join us on these social networks:

Day1 Store

Books, CDs, Videos & more

Visit The Store

The Passionate Jesus

Day1 host Peter Wallace's new book on the emotions of Jesus is, according to Marcus Borg, “An illuminating and powerful personal meditation." Ideal for personal or group study.

Buy Now

Day1 Privacy Policy

Last updated: 2/3/09 11:00AM EST

PRIVACY POLICY

No personal information is required to visit Day1.org or explore most of its content.  Some information about your computer system is collected automatically; personal information may be required to take advantage of particular services or capabilities.  Here are the types of information we may request or gather: 
 
Information you give us:  When you register we require a valid e-mail address in order to protect our community from unsolicited advertisements or automated account activity. Registering and logging into the Day1.org site, requiring information such as a valid email and zip code, allows you access to a number of additional services including mp3 audio downloads, newsletters and community functions. Use of your email or other personal information is for Day1 communications and services only and any information you provide will not be provided to third parties for any commercial purposes without your expressed consent. 
 
If you purchase anything from our online store certain information such as credit card and shipping information in order to fulfill the service you have requested.  If necessary to provide the service you have requested, we may provide the information to third parties such as your credit card company or a mailing house.  Any third parties to whom we provide such information are required to use the information only to fulfill the service you have requested. Credit card information is stored or transmitted with secure socket layer (SSL) or other standard forms of encryption at all times. 
 
Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever your Web browser accesses Day1.org.  For example, we check to see whether your computer has a video player capable of receiving our streaming video.  Like many Web sites, we use "cookies" to help personalize Day1.org for your use, or to make your login easier.  You may choose not to allow cookies in your browser in this case, some site features may not work properly. 
 
Email Communications:  We provide a variety of free e-mail newsletters. You can manage your subscriptions and add or delete subscriptions at any time.  We keep track of how many of our e-mails are opened. We keep your e-mail address private.  We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information at any time. 
 
Information you make public:  If you participate in our online discussion forums or other community features, you should be aware that any information you post there will be open to public view.  By posting any such content you grant us a right to make use of it as described in our Conditions of Use.

What About Cookies? 

Cookies are small text files, or alphanumeric identifiers, that your browser saves on your computer's hard drive so that we can recognize you and provide you with custom services you have requested. 

The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable cookies altogether.  However, cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Day1.org's best features - such as Video On Demand - and we we recommend that you leave them turned on.  Cookies do not  save any personally identifiable information and do not pose any security risks.  Cookies saved while you are visiting Day1.org are not shared with, and cannot be retrieved by, any other sites on the Web.

Would Alliance for Christian Media (Day1's parent organization) ever share personal information with others?  

Protection of the Alliance for Christian Media.  Notwithstanding anything else in this policy, we may release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Alliance for Christian Media, our users or others.  This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. However, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments we have made here. 
 
With Your Consent:  Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

How Secure is Information about Me? 

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using software that encrypts information you input.   

We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming a subscription or purchase order.  Of course, we securely transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

What Choices Do I Have? 

You can always choose not to provide information even though it might be needed to take advantage of some Day1.org features. 

The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.  

Children 

None of our content is harmful to children. However, we support special protection for children on the Internet and and adhere to the guidelines of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).  If you are under 14, you may use Day1.org only with the involvement or consent of a responsible adult. 
 

Conditions of Use, Notices and Revisions 

If you choose to visit Day1.org, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and our Conditions of Use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the law of the state of Georgia.  If you have any concerns about privacy at Day1.org, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will work with you to resolve it. 
 
Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use may change also.  We may e-mail you periodic reminder of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our web site frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.  We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to intentionally make them less protective of your information in any way without your knowledge. 
 
 

CONDITIONS OF USE 

Welcome to Day1.org.  Its parent, the Alliance for Christian Media and its parties, provide the services to you subject to the following conditions.  If you use this site, you accept these conditions.  Please read them carefully. 
 

Privacy 

Please review our Privacy Policy above. 
 

Electronic Communications 

When you visit Day1.org or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically.  We will communicate with you by email or by posting notices on this site.  You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. 
 

Copyright 

All content included on this site, such as text, graphics, logins, button icons, images, streaming video or audio, digital downloads, data compilations, and software is the property of the Alliance for Christian Media or its content suppliers and is protected by United States and international copyright laws.  The compilation of all content on this site is the exclusive property of the Alliance for Christian Media and is protected by U.S. and international copyright laws. 
 

License and Site Access

Alliance for Christian Media grants you a limited license to access and make personal use of this site and its content. This license does not include any resale or commercial use of this site or its contents.  This site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purposes without express written consent of the Alliance for Christian Media.  You may not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including video, images, text, page layout, or form) of Day1.org without express written consent. You are granted a limited, revocable, and non-exclusive right to create a hyperlink to Day1.org so long as the link does not portray the Alliance for Christian Media, its affiliates, or their products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory or otherwise offensive manner. Any unauthorized use will lead to indefinite termination of the permissions or license granted by Day1.org. 
 

Your Account 

If you use this site you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under you account or password.  We support special protection for children on the Internet and adhere to the guidelines of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).  If you are under 14, you may use Day1.org only with the involvement of a responsible adult. The Alliance for Christian Media reserves the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders with sole discretion and without notice. 
 

Reviews, comments, communications and other content  

Visitors may post reviews, comments and other content, and submit suggestions, ideas, comments, questions or other information, so long as the content is not illegal, obscene, threatening, defamatory, invasive of privacy, infringing of intellectual property rights or otherwise injurious to third parties or objectionable and does not consist of or contain software viruses, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings, or any form of "spam." You may not use a false e-mail address, impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise mislead as to the origin of content.  Alliance for Christian Media reserves the right (but no the obligation) to remove or edit such content. 
 
If you do post content or submit material, and unless we indicate otherwise, you grant us a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, and fully sub-licensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such content throughout the world in any media.  You grant the Alliance for Christian Media and its affiliates and sub-licensees the right to use the name that you submit in connection with such content, if they choose.  You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the content that you post, that the content is accurate, that use of the content you supply does not violate this policy and will not cause injury to any person or entity and has the right but not the obligation to monitor and edit or remove any activity or content. The Alliance for Christian Media takes no responsibility and assumes no liability for any content posted by you or any third party. 
 

Copyright complaints  

Alliance for Christian Media respects the intellectual property of others.  All the content on our site is our original creation or has been supplied by one of our content partners under a content licensing agreement.  If you believe that your work has been copies in a way that constitutes copyright infringement please contact us. 
 

Other businesses 

Parties other than the Alliance for Christian Media may advertise services or sell products on this site.  In addition, we provide links to the sites of our content partners.  We are not responsible for examining or evaluating and we do not warrant the offerings of any of these organizations, businesses, or individuals or the content of their Web sites.  Alliance for Christian Media does not assume any responsibility or liability for the actions, product and content of all these and any other third parties.  You should carefully review their privacy statements and other conditions of use. 
 
DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY 
 
THIS SITE IS PROVIDED BY THE ALLIANCE FOR CHRISTIAN MEDIA ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS.  ALLIANCE FOR CHRISTIAN MEDIA MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THIS SITE OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS OR PRODUCTS INCLUDED ON THIS SITE.  YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. 
 
TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW ALLIANCE FOR CHRISTIAN MEDIA DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.  ALLIANCE FOR CHRISTIAN MEDIA DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THIS SITE, ITS SERVERS, OR E-MAIL SENT FROM ALLIANCE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS.  ALLIANCE FOR CHRISTIAN MEDIA WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THIS SITE INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. 
 
CERTAIN STATE LAWS DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CERTAIN DAMAGES IF THESE LAWS APPLY TO YOU, SOME OR ALL OF THE ABOVE DISCLAIMERS, EXCLUSIONS, OR LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU, AND YOU MIGHT HAVE ADDITIONAL RIGHTS. 
 

Applicable Law

By visiting Day1.org you agree that the laws of the state of Georgia, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern these Conditions of Use and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and Alliance for Christian Media. 
 

Disputes

Any dispute relating in any way to your visit to Day1.org or to products you purchase through Day1.org shall be submitted to confidential arbitration in Atlanta, Georgia, except that to the extent you have in any manner violated or threatened to violate Alliance for Christian Media intellectual property rights, Alliance for Christian Media may seek injunctive or other appropriate relief in any state or federal court in the state of Georgia, and you consent to exclusive jurisdiction and venue in such courts.  Arbitration under this agreement shall be conducted under the rules then prevailing of the American Arbitration Association.  The arbitrator's award shall be binding and may be entered as a judgment in any court of competent jurisdiction.  To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, no arbitration under this Agreement shall be joined to an arbitration involving any other party subject to  this Agreement, whether through class arbitration proceedings or otherwise. 
 

Site policies, modification, and severability 

Please review our other policies posted on this site.  These policies also govern your visit to Alliance for Christian Media.  We reserve the right to make changes to our site, policies, and these Conditions of Use at any time.  If any of these conditions shall be deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that condition shall be deemed severable and shall not effect the validity and enforceability of any remaining condition. 
 
CONTACT
The Alliance for Christian Media 
644 West Peachtree Street, Suite 300 
Atlanta, Georgia 30308